To the extent one could view the Governor’s action in restoring political disabilities as a
[…] discern whether the Executive Order violates the Suspension Clause, the majority announces an
innovative “rule-exception sequence” inversion theory ...This new approach, in essence, allows a court to pick and choose what parts of the Constitution it
is going to enforce, by ignoring parts of the Constitution it interprets to be “exceptions.” ... The majority claims
that the Executive Order had the effect of suspending the portion of the Disenfranchisement
Clause that states “[n]o person who has been convicted of a felony shall be qualified to vote.”
Va. Const. art. II, § 1. By taking this new approach, the majority ignores the fact that the clause
contains an express exception: “[n]o person who has been convicted of a felony shall be
qualified to vote unless his rights have been restored by the Governor.” Id. (emphasis added). In
other words, in holding that the Executive Order suspends the Disenfranchisement Clause, the
majority ignores the fact that, to the extent that it is a suspension, the language of our
Constitution expressly allows for such suspension.